More Zimmerman/Martin Evidence

Autopsy Report.

Looks like the cause of death was a direct hit from a 9mm JHP to the heart. From all sounds the JHP performed well in terminal ballistics.

The alleged abrasions on Martin’s fists are not well documented. The only evidence I read was a circle with “Abrasions” on the left knuckles in the pictogram. Maybe I missed something?

Toxicology reports low levels of THC. We KNEW this was going to show up no matter what, as Martin was suspended for drug possession at school a week earlier, and it was for an empty baggie and a pipe. We can do the math. Given that THC is a fat-soluble substance it takes a long time to clear exposure from your system (ie: you can smoke crack, or bang heroin on Saturday Night and so long as you keep hydrated, piss clean on Monday morning at work…but you spend an evening in a hash bar in Amsterdam on day one of a week vacation, you still might test positive for marijuana when you get home) and the levels aren’t high. Unless they missed something, evidence indicates he was probably sober at the time of the shooting.

There were signs of mild anthracosis on the lungs, which indicates he was a smoker. Also he had two tattoos, that are only described as “Symbols and letters”, but no notations about dental work. This leads me to believe the pictures of the young man with the gold teeth is NOT Trayvon Martin.

Also his height and weight are given as 71 inches (5’11″) and 158lbs.

There are also the discovery papers here. I haven’t read the whole thing, but it does document the candy, and tea, as well as gives the ammunition headstand as S&B 9mm. Given that its a JHP its probably this stuff. Says a lot for how bullet technology has come, given that this load is a cheap 9mm JHP, and it was fired from a subcompact handgun, but it seemed to have both penetrated, and expanded. I’m generally less picky about advising bullet selection for people with .45s because the round is proven even with poor terminal performance, but the general advise is to spend the money with 9×19 because you don’t want that round to fail. Its an N of 1, but its something.

I’ll have to read the hundred pages when I get a chance, but let me know in the comments if I missed anything, or you find anything interesting in the evidence discovery.

This entry was posted in Guns, Politics, Safety, Self Defense. Bookmark the permalink.

25 Responses to More Zimmerman/Martin Evidence

  1. Jake says:

    Interesting. Remember how Martin’s “girlfriend” claimed that his headset was “knocked off” when the fight started? I don’t see anything about a headset in the evidence list, and if the headphones that are in that list (Discovery, p. 7) were the kind with a built in phone headset, the report says those were found in his pocket. If they were in his pocket, they were not being used because they were not connected to the phone, which was found “in the grass” (Discovery, p. 6).

    Which doesn’t necessarily mean that he wasn’t on the phone with her at the time, but it does show that her statement about the actual start of the fight is based on a significant amount of speculation, some of which has just been shown to be wrong.

    Officer Wagner’s report (p. 6) again notes Zimmerman’s injuries, and that Martin had no obvious injuries (beyond the GSW) and that he took pictures of both with his personal iPhone because he didn’t have immediate access to a department camera.

  2. Old NFO says:

    I want to see what the Fibbies do… The other question is where this occurred in relation to Zimmerman’s truck.

  3. russe11m says:

    The gold toothed picture could still be him. A lot of the “gold teeth” you see aren’t actual dental fixtures but a “flipper” that goes over your teeth without any permanent dental work. Slides right on and off.

  4. Jake says:

    The investigation report notes that there was in fact a round in the chamber when the police took possession of Zimmerman’s gun (p. 20), contradicting one of the earlier leaks/rumors that it had failed to cycle correctly after he fired.

    • Weerd Beard says:

      ALso last night I posted the police photos of the spent shell in the grass (also there’s a photo of the cleared round as it had dropped to the grass. There is also several photos of a PF9 magazine that is missing a single round, and one lose round as recovered from the chamber.

      Also the Autopsy report states it was NOT a contact wound (where hot gasses are introduced into the wound channel) I’m not sure of the basis or definition of the term “intermediate”, or how a double-layer of clothing may play into determination of range. But there was at least SOME space between the muzzle and Martin’s chest. I’m not sure how much powders and burns happen at XY or Z ranges on fabric of a sweatshirt.

      • Jake says:

        I’ve heard 4-18 inches, but that’s all from media reports or comments on media reports, so who knows.

        The Discovery shows that one of the swabs of Zimmerman’s gun “gave chemical indications for the presence of blood.” (p. 105)

      • mike w. says:

        I heard from two different talking head TV folks that “intermediate distance” was 6-12 inches. This correlates perfectly to the witness statement that Martin had Zimmerman on his back, on the ground, beating him “MMA Style” as the witness stated.

  5. Jake says:

    It happened quickly. It was only one minute and 20 seconds between the time Zimmerman’s call ended and the 911 call where he is heard yelling for help, and 37 seconds between the start of that call and the gunshot (p. 40). The first officer marked on scene only 20 seconds after that.

    The woman claiming Zimmerman had a racist history (the one the media is making sure to point out every chance they get) did so by calling anonymously – even the police don’t know who she is. The report states specifically that “No other information has been obtained to corroborate this anonymous female’s information and her identity has not been established.” (p. 40)

  6. Jake says:

    I’ll try to consolidate a bit here so I don’t flood the comments. I will have one more separate comment on the discovery.

    Zimmerman’s blood was on Martin’s shirt (Discovery, p. 107).

    All the people claiming that Zimmerman had to be lying, because if his story was true he would have had Martin’s blood on him and he didn’t, have just been proven wrong. Exhibit DMS-19, Stain N (Zimmerman’s jacket, stain showing chemical indications of blood) “partial minor DNA profile matches the DNA profile from Trayvon Benjamin Martin”. (Discovery, p. 113) Stain U (mixed DNA of at least two individuals) includes Martin as a possible contributor. Zimmerman’s contribution there could not be determined (but I personally think is probable).

    The gunshot holes on Martin’s clothing displayed “residues and physical effects consistent with a contact shot” (Discovery, p. 122). The GSW on Martin showed stippling and soot.

    The HOA newsletter does identify Zimmerman as being a contact person for the Neighborhood Watch, in more than one issue (pp. 155, 159, 161, 167). Another issue of the newsletter notes increased crimes and multiple break-ins in a one month period, and that the police would be increasing their patrols in the neighborhood (p. 159).

    Zimmerman worked with the Sanford PD to build the Neighborhood Watch (multiple emails beginning on p. 168).

  7. Alan says:

    If they found actual THC in his blood that means he ingested marijuana within the last few hours. THC itself is metabolized fairly rapidly. It’s the metabolites that remain behind in fat and are detectable for a long time afterwards.

    http://alcoholism.about.com/od/pot/a/marijuana_test.htm

    • Weerd Beard says:

      Interesting. Thanks for that. Most of my knowledge of THC metabolism is around drug testing, and the bullshit DARE program.

    • mike w. says:

      Yup. For THC to remain in blood and / or urine he had to have smoked not long before the altercation. THC, as Alan said, is fat soluble. It remains in fat cells for much longer (especially if you’re fat) and can be detected via a hair test.

      I’ve been wanting to get a post up on this, but haven’t gotten through all the discovery yet. It sure as hell dispels a TON of the BS the media has been peddling, and corroborates much of Zimmerman’s initial statements.

  8. Jake says:

    The EMS report begins on p. 182. As I noticed in an earlier post, EMS only worked on Martin for an absolute maximum of four minutes before stopping (arrival at 1927, EMS called it at 1930).

    EMS arrival was approximately 10 minutes after the shot was fired. Martin was in asystole on their arrival despite several minutes of CPR. Given that he was young and healthy, and that it was a witnessed shooting and that CPR and first aid (Officer Raimondo improvised an occlusive dressing for the chest wound, p. 16) were initiated within the first 5 minutes, I probably would have continued and transported him to the hospital. The autopsy report tells me it wouldn’t have made any difference in the end, and it usually doesn’t anyway, but would have done that anyway.

    As an aside, if I had written that report, our QA group would have raked me over the coals for such an… anemic narrative – both on Zimmerman and on Martin. Especially on a homicide. And any cardiac arrest call will trigger an automatic QA review. I would not want to be that medic, especially for the next 3 or 4 years that he’ll be going in and out of courtrooms on this one call.

  9. Greg Camp says:

    Well, well, well, I wonder if the “Reverend” Al Sharpton will retract his histronic statements after seeing the evidence. Of course, he’s never been shown to be wrong before by evidence–except the Tawana Brawley case and others that we could name.

  10. Pingback: Interesting Theory on Trayvon Martin | Weer'd World

  11. Pingback: Zimmerman Trial Over | Weer'd World

  12. Pingback: Images of the Antis: Fallacy | Weer'd World

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>